Privacy Policy

Introduction

Holidayplanet Pty Ltd (The Company) are trading as holidayplanet, cruiseplanet, flightplanet & hotelplanet.

This privacy policy outlines holidaplanet, cruiseplanet & flightplanet (hereafter referred to as The Company) personal information handling practices. It complies with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles.

The privacy policy provides information concerning The Company's collection, disclosure, use, access, correction, data storage and security of personal information as well as it's complaints procedure.

Collection of information

The only personal information that is collected by The Company from a member of the public is that person's name, phone number, postal address, email address and in certain circumstances credit card details.

Personal information is always collected by The Company with an individual's express consent.

Disclosure and use

Personal information collected from a member of the public is not disclosed to anyone outside of The Company except in the case of a third party who is on occasions responsible for the debiting of a credit card.

Personal information collected by The Company is used only for the purpose it is provided, namely for mailing out (to those who have provided their personal information) details of the various travel and holiday offers.

Access and correction

The Company provides access during office hours to the personal information it collects.

An individual can access information about themselves (and no one else) by telephoning The Company and speaking to their privacy officer who will arrange an appointment for the information to be accessed. Proof of identification (either a current driver's licence or current passport) must be supplied when accessing the information.

On request The Company will advise an individual of the information it holds about them (name, postal address and email address), how this is collected, the purpose it is used for and how this information is disclosed.

Upon accessing personal information an individual may correct any information held by The Company about them that is incorrect.

Data quality, storage & security

The personal information collected by The Company is stored electronically on The Company's own software systems.

This electronic information is kept secure at all times.

Access to The Company's electronic information is only available to specific Company staff members and The Company's external postal data contractor (pursuant to a confidentiality agreement). All personal information is kept up to date where reasonably possible.

Complaints procedure

The Company prides itself on maintaining privacy procedures to the highest of standards.

Any complaints relating to The Company's personal information handling practices are dealt with by it's privacy officer.

Complaints may be dealt with by communicating directly with the privacy officer either by phone, letter or email.

Every complaint will be dealt with expeditiously and where reasonably practicable to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint.

Database

On making a reservation, you will automatically be added to our client database and will receive our weekly newsletters featuring the best Holiday, Cruise and Flight specials.

Opening Times and Phone NumbersOpening Times and Phone Numbers

1300 729 405

Eastern Standard Time

Mon-Fri
10am - 8pm
Sat
11am - 5pm
Sun
1pm - 5pm

Western Standard Time

Mon-Fri
8am - 6pm
Sat
9am - 3pm
Sun
11am - 3pm